Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS OFF-ROAD VEHICLES

HELP CENTER

2020-06-05
Plow System Parts for Your ACE

Listed below are the parts that make up the plow mounts, frames and blades for Polaris ACE vehicles. Included are diagrams and the part numbers for spare part kits. Each diagram and parts listing is specific to that particular mount, frame or blade.

To order a replacement part for any aspect of your plow system, see your authorized Polaris Dealer. To determine if a mount, frame or blade fits your ACE, visit the Accessories section of the ACE website.

Ace website

MOUNTS

Plow Mount (Part Number 2879634)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Ace Plow Mount

Ace Plow Mount drawing

The following table lists which parts are included in the plow mount, as well as which spare kits replacements can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. To order a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Item Description ACE Plow Mount Kit (2879634) ACE Mount Plate Kit (2205388) Pro ACE Glacier Latch Kit (2205067) ACE Hardware Kit (2205695) Spring and Cable Kit (2205696) Winch Link Kit (2205384)
1 Mount Plate Frame Assembly 1x 1x
2 Cotter Pin Ø2 x 10 mm 2x 2x 2x
3 Spiral Pin Ø4 x 22 mm 1x 1x 1x
4 Tension Spring 2x 2x
5 Pedal Link 1x 1x
6 Link Rod 1x 1x
7 Rear Hooks 1x 1x
8 Height Locking Lever 1x 1x
9 Welded Pedal 1x 1x
10 Nylon Flange Nut M8-1.25 3x 3x 1x
11 Adjustment Wire 1x 1x
12 Spring 1x 1x
13 Winch Link 1x 1x
14 Carriage Bolt, M8-1.25 x 25 2x 2x
15 Hexagonal Bolt, M10-1.5 x 70 1x 1x
16 Hexagonal Bolt, M10-1.25 x 35 2x 2x
17 Hexagonal Bolt, M10-1.5 x 50 1x 1x
18 Hexagonal Bolt, M8-1.25 x 45 2x 2x
19 Hexagonal Flange Bolt, M8-1.25 x 20 mm 2x 2x
20 Hexagonal Nylon Nut, M6-1.0 4x 4x
21 Hexagonal Nylon Nut, M8-1.25 1x 1x 1x
22 Lock Washer M10 2x 2x
23 Rocker 1x 1x
24 Socket Head Cap Screw M6-1 x 18 mm 4x 4x
25 Spring Lock Washer M8 2x 2x
26 Hexagonal Flange Nylon Nut M10-1.5 2x 2x
27 "R" Pin Short Zinc Plated 1x 1x 1x
28 Short Flange Bushing 1x 1x
29 Long Flange Bushing 1x 1x
30 Half Lock 2x 2x
31 Torsion Spring 1x 1x
32 HDPE Washer 4x 4x
33 Spacer 2x 2x
34 Height Stopper 1x 1x
35 Front Tightening Plate 2x 2x
36 Square Tube Assembly 1x 1x
37 Tightening Plate 1x 1x
38 Plate 3 1x 1x
39 Flat Washer, M10 2x 2x
40 Fixation Frame 1x

Replacement parts can be found in the ACE Mount Plate Kit (part number 2205388), ACE Hardware Kit (part number 2205695), Spring and Cable Kit (part number 2205696) and Winch Link Kit (part number 2205384). To order a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

ACE Mount Plate Kit (2205388):

Ace Mount Plate Kit

ACE Hardware Kit (2205695):

Ace Hardware Kit

Spring and Cable Kit (2205696):

Spring and Cable Kit

Winch Link Kit (2205384):

Winch Link Kit

Integrated Plow Mount Frame Attachment (Part Number 2882107)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Integrated Plow Mount Frame Attachment

Integrated Plow Mount Frame Attachment drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the plow mount kit, as well as the spare kits replacements can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. To order a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Item Description Quantity Mount Plate Kit (2205388) ACE Glacier Pro Latch Kit (2205067) Hardware Kit (2205695) Spring and Cable Kit (2205969) Winch Link Kit (2205384) Mount Plate Hardware Kit (2206415)
1 Carriage Bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 30 2x 2x 2x
2 Cotter Pin, 2 mm x 10 mm 2x 2x 2x
3 Hexagonal Bolt M10 x 1.5 x 70 1x 1x
4 Hexagonal Bolt M10 x 1.5 x 50 1x 1x
5 Hexagonal Flange Bolt M8 x 1.25 x 20 2x 2x 2x
6 Hexagonal Flange Nut M10 x 1.5 2x 2x
7 Hexagonal Nylon Nut M6 x 1.0 4x 4x
8 Hexagonal Nylon Nut M8 x 1.25 1x 1x 1x
9 Hexagonal Nylon Flange Nut, M8 x 1.25 3x 3x 1x 2x
10 Socket Head Cap Screw M6 x 1 x 18 mm 4x 4x
11 Spiral Pin 1x 1x 1x
12 Tension Spring 2x 2x
13 "R" Pin Short Zinc Plated 1x 1x 1x
14 Short Flange Bushing 1x 1x
15 Long Flange Bushing 1x 1x
16 Half Lock 2x 2x
17 Torsion Spring 1x 1x
18 Washer, HDPE 4x 4x
19 Spacer 2x 2x
20 Pedal Link 1x 1x
21 Winch Link 1x 1x
22 Height Stopper 1x 1x
23 Adjustment Wire 1x 1x
24 Link Rod 1x 1x
25 Fixation Frame 1x
26 Rear Hooks 1x 1x
27 Height Locker Lever 1x 1x
28 Welded Pedal 1x 1x
29 Rocker 1x 1x
30 Tightening Plate 1x 1x 1x
31 Spring 1x 1x
32 Mount Plate Frame Assembly 1x 1x
33 Threaded Cutting Screw, M6 x 1.0 x 20 2x 2x

Replacement parts can be found in the ACE Mount Plate Kit (part number 2205388), ACE Hardware Kit (part number 2205695), Spring and Cable Kit (part number 2205696) and Winch Link Kit (part number 2205384). To order a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

ACE Mount Plate Kit (2205388):

ACE Mount Plate Kit

ACE Hardware Kit (2205695):

ACE Hardware Kit

Spring and Cable Kit (2205696):

Spring and Cable Kit

Winch Link Kit (2205384):

FRAMES

Glacier Pro Plow Frame (Part Number 2879630)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Glacier Pro Plow Frame

Glacier Pro Plow Frame

The following table lists the parts included in the plow frame kit, as well as which spare kits replacements can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram.

Item Description Safety Pin (2205063) Clevis Pin Kit (2205068) Plow Spring Kit (2205382) Bumpers Kit (2205381) Pivot Hardware Kit (2205380) Pivot Pivot Kit (2205379) Angle Selection Kit (2205064) Glacier Pro ATV Links Kit (2205062)
1 Rivet 4x 4x
2 CL8.8 M10-1.5 x 30 mm Carriage Bolt 2x
3 Clevis Pin, Ø14 mm x 45 mm 1x 1x 1x
4 Clevis Pin, Ø14 mm x 60 mm 1x 1x 1x
5 Clevis Pin, Ø16 mm x 30 mm 1x
6 Clevis Pin, Ø20 mm x 115 mm 1x
7 Cotter Pin, Ø3 x 25 mm 2x 2x 5x
8 M8 Fender Washer 1x
9 CL8.8 M12-1.75 x 40 Hexagonal Bolt 2x
10 M10-1.5 Self-Locking Nut 2x
11 M12-1.75 Self-Locking Nut 2x
12 M8-1.25 Self-Locking Nut 1x 2x
13 M8-1.25 Self-Locking Nut 1x
14 Plow Pivot Flange Sleeve 2x
15 Tension Spring 2x 2x
16 R-Pin 1x 1x
17 Main Frame
18 Angle Lever 1x
19 Angle Outer Tube 1x
20 Locking Bar 1x
21 Safety Pin 1x 1x 1x
22 Warning Decal
23 Pin 1x 1x
24 Square Rubber Stopper 1x
25 Impact Stopper 1x
26 Plow Pivot 1x
27 Adjustable Plow Stopper 2x
28 Plow Tension Spring 2x
29 Stopper 2x 2x
30 Clevis Pin, Ø8 mm x 45 mm 1x 1x
31 Clevis Pin, Ø16 mm x 70 mm 1x
32 Handle 1x 1x
33 M8-1.25 x 85 mm Eye Bolt 2x

Replacement parts can be found by ordering the Shear Pin (part number 2205063), Clevis Pin Kit (part number 2205068), Plow Springs Kit (part number 2205382), Bumper Kit (part number 2205381), Pivot Hardware Kit (part number 2205380), Plow Pivot Kit (part number 2205379), Angle Selection Kit (part number 2205064) or GLACIER Pro ATV Pins Kit (part number 2205062). To order a spare kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Clevis Pin Kit (2205068).

Clevis pin kit

Plow Springs Kit (2205382):

Plow springs kit

Bumper Kit (2205381):

Bumper kit

Pivot Hardware Kit (2205380):

Pivot Hardware Kit

Plow Pivot Kit (2205379):

Plow Pivot Kit

Angle Selection Kit (2205064):

Angle Selection Kit

GLACIER Pro ATV Pins Kit (2205062):

Glacier Pro A T V Pins Kit

Shear Pin (2205063):

Shear pin

In the event of a collision with an obstacle at a speed greater than that recommended for the system, the shear pin of the manual angulation mechanism will break to minimize the force of impact in the frame. If the shear pin is broken, see if another part is damaged. If any part is damaged, the impact velocity was greater than what the system is designed to support. You must then buy a replacement part from your Polaris Dealer.

If only the shear pin is broken, the pin can be removed and installed upside down and used again. Follow these steps to change the pin:

  • Using a long nose pliers, remove the two tension springs (15) and then remove the pin retaining the angle lever (18).
  • Remove the half-broken shear pin (21) and reinsert it upside down. You can get a new spare pin (23) from your Polaris Dealer.
  • Put the pin back in place.
  • Put the two tension springs back in place (15) using the long nose pliers.
    Shear pin diagram

Note that the shear pin is designed only to protect against the impacts affecting right and left ends of the plow. The pin does not protect the system from a central impact.

Always check the entire system after a failure to ensure that no damage occurred on other parts than on the pin.

BLADES

Glacier Pro Plow Blade - 66-Inch Poly (Part Number 2880269)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Glacier Pro Plow Blade 66-inch poly

Glacier Pro Plow Blade Poly

The following table identifies the parts in the blade and which spare kits replacement parts can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram.

Item Description Wear Bar Kit (2879867) Skid Shoe Kit (2205071) R-Pin Kit (2205070) 66-Inch Skin Kit (2205069)
1 R-pin (Hairpin Cotter Pin Zinc Plated 82 mm Long - 4 mm Wire Dia) 2x 2x
2 Rivet (Blind Rivet Round Head Type Steel Black Zinc Plated Ø4.8 mm x 13 mm x 16 mm Head) 30x
3 M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm Carriage Bolt 10x
4 M8 x 1.25 Self Locking Hexagonal Nut 10x
6 Wear Bar 1x
7 Blade Framing
8 Polyethylene Moldboard 1x
9 Plow Shoe 2x

Replacement parts can be found in the Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879867), the Skid Shoe Kit (part number 2205071), the R-Pin Kit (part number 2205070) and the 66-Inch Skin Kit (part number 2205069). To order a replacement kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Other accessory kits that are available for purchase are the Plow Marker Kit (part number 2872726), the 66-Inch Hardened Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879868) and the 66-Inch Rubber Deflector Flap Kit (part number 2879866).

Glacier Plow Blade - 60-Inch Steel (Part Number 2879638)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Glacier Plow Blade 60-Inch Steel

Glacier Plow Blade 60 Steel drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the plow blade kit, as well as which spare kits replacement parts can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram.

Item Description Wear Bar Kit (2871806) Skid Shoe Kit (2205071) R-Pin Kit (2205070)
1 Blade (60 Inches)
2 Wear Bar 1x
3 Skid Shoe 2x
4 M8-1.25 x 25 mm Carriage Bolt 9x
5 M8-1.25 Nylon Nut 9x
6 R-Pin 2x 2x

To order the Wear Bar Kit (part number 2871806), Ski Shoe Kit (part number 2205071) or R-Pin Kit (part number 2205070), see your Polaris Dealer.

Glacier Plow Blade - 52-Inch Steel (Part Number 2879639)
For more information, view the installation instructions.

Glacier Plow Blade 52 Steel

Glacier Pro Plow Blade 52 Steel drawing

The following table lists the parts included in the plow blade kit, as well as which spare kits replacement parts can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram.

Item Description Wear Bar Kit (2877210) Skid Shoe Kit (2205071) R-Pin Kit (2205070)
1 Blade (60 Inches)
2 Wear Bar 1x
3 Skid Shoe 2x
4 M8-1.25 x 25 mm Carriage Bolt 7x
5 M8-1.25 Nylon Nut 7x
6 R-Pin 2x 2x

To order the Wear Bar Kit (part number 2877210), Ski Shoe Kit (part number 2205071) or R-Pin Kit (part number 2205070), see your Polaris Dealer.

For more information, see your authorized Polaris Dealer. Find a dealer near you with the Dealer Locator.

Keyword(s) plow , system , part , parts , replace , replacement , frame , mount , blade , shear , pin